Data report · Updated with HRSA data as of September 30, 2026

Psychiatrist Shortage by State: 2026 Data

154,557,656 people in the U.S. are covered by a federal mental health shortage designation, and only 26.24% of the need for psychiatrists in those areas is met. Removing every designation would take 7,796 more psychiatrists. West Virginia and Delaware meet the smallest share of their need.

154.6 million

people covered by a mental health shortage designation

26.24%

of the need for psychiatrists met in those areas

7,796

more psychiatrists needed to remove every designation

Key findings

  • 31 of the 50 places with figures (every state except Vermont, plus DC) meet less than 30% of their need for psychiatrists in designated shortage areas.
  • Lowest share of need met: West Virginia (5.68%), Delaware (6.6%), Maine (11.45%), North Carolina (11.8%), New York (14.42%).
  • Most psychiatrists needed: Florida (710), California (673), Texas (631), Illinois (395), New York (256).
  • Even the best-served states meet only about half their need: New Jersey (50.45%), New Hampshire (48.15%), Utah (48.02%).

Psychiatrist shortage, state by state

Download the data (CSV)
Mental health shortage areas by state, HRSA data as of September 30, 2026. Select a column heading to sort.
District of Columbia0%8126,21410
West Virginia5.68%94810,123124
Delaware6.6%61537,96616
Maine11.45%21470,03082
North Carolina11.8%2534,104,845224
New York14.42%2564,047,428213
Tennessee14.92%2202,999,68098
Arizona15.74%2244,088,063282
Connecticut17.17%1261,932,54355
Virginia17.96%1502,253,193133
South Dakota18.71%36657,99165
Kentucky19.69%1512,778,040228
Maryland19.76%1502,882,44669
Kansas19.89%521,196,031118
Iowa20.09%821,899,150174
Idaho20.12%561,282,78865
Illinois20.97%3958,646,794245
Washington21.13%2495,635,742244
Missouri21.41%1402,713,118265
Nevada21.72%1852,715,68066
Florida21.78%71012,331,976241
California21.91%67312,270,229643
Alabama23.19%2273,491,91972
Oklahoma23.99%1482,604,390139
Minnesota24.28%1232,709,724150
Oregon25.43%901,703,364135
New Mexico25.67%831,617,847100
Arkansas26.3%731,176,74594
Massachusetts26.5%30553,09756
Louisiana27.72%1392,893,539179
Alaska27.78%29627,057343
Wyoming30.63%23567,57526
Texas31.93%63114,065,653414
Hawaii32.16%23504,84433
South Carolina32.71%2335,371,248101
Mississippi33.34%1072,312,38687
Pennsylvania34.26%671,012,322130
Ohio34.32%2405,432,847138
Wisconsin35.88%851,753,519170
Michigan37.26%1954,663,345276
North Dakota37.36%16464,45269
Indiana37.93%2516,500,041117
Colorado40.42%1374,054,29685
Montana40.87%551,318,372115
Nebraska44.79%301,069,23691
Rhode Island45.42%15411,90014
Georgia46.14%1945,680,97993
Utah48.02%972,986,37763
New Hampshire48.15%4153,64922
New Jersey50.45%37776,42643
VermontNot reportedNot reportedNot reported12

Source: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Bureau of Health Workforce, HRSA Designated HPSA Quarterly Summary, Q4 FY2026 (Table 5), data as of September 30, 2026. "Need met" is psychiatrists available divided by psychiatrists needed to reach HRSA's target ratio in designated areas, groups and facilities. HRSA doesn't report need met or psychiatrists needed for Vermont. DC's figures come from a single population-group designation. U.S. territories are counted in the national totals only.

What the numbers mean

A mental health Health Professional Shortage Area (HPSA) is a county, part of a county, population group or facility that HRSA designates as having too few mental health providers. Most mental health designations are based on the number of people per psychiatrist: generally one psychiatrist for every 30,000 people, or one for every 20,000 where needs are high.

Because the designations mostly count psychiatrists, they don't fully reflect care from psychologists, licensed therapists and psychiatric nurse practitioners. Even so, they are the standard federal measure of where psychiatric care is scarce.

Getting care when there's no psychiatrist nearby

With telehealth, a psychiatric provider licensed in your state can evaluate you and manage medication by secure video, so living far from an office matters less. Anywhere Clinic is licensed in 46 states and Washington, D.C., and accepts most major insurance plans. First visits take about 30 to 40 minutes. If you're in crisis, call or text 988, or call 911.

Use this data

Journalists, researchers and advocates are welcome to use these figures and the CSV. Please credit HRSA as the source and link to this page.

Anywhere Clinic. "Psychiatrist Shortage by State: 2026 Data." Compiled from HRSA's Designated HPSA Quarterly Summary (data as of September 30, 2026). https://anywhereclinic.com/psychiatrist-shortage-by-state

Frequently asked questions

Sources and method